Order a Custom Website Quotation Download a Complimentary Information Package
Home Website Design Website Hosting Our Services Content Management System Portfolio Support Company Contact Us
Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
how we protect your data

Cork Web Design is registered in Ireland with the Company Registrations Office:

Registered Business name: Cork Web Design
Registration number: 294892

Introduction

We at respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.
  2. To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  3. To keep you informed of updates to our services

We will not disclose your Personal Data or Non-Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us. 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner. 
 
Terms and Conditions
 
Please read the terms and conditions carefully. Please do not use this site if you do not agree with the terms and conditions.  By using this site you are agreeing with our terms and conditions. The terms or words 'we' o r 'us' refer to the company trading as Cork Web Design. The terms ‘you' or 'your' refers to the user of this site or webstore.

Acceptance of Agreement

You agree to the terms and conditions outlined in this Terms of Use Agreement with respect to our site. This Agreement constitutes the entire and only agreement between us and you, and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements, representations, warranties and understandings with respect to the Site, the content, products or services provided by or through the Site, and the subject matter of this Agreement. This Agreement may be amended at any time by us from time to time without specific notice to you. The latest Agreement will be posted on the Site, and you should review this Agreement prior to using the Site.

Copyright

The content, graphics, design, compilation, intellectual property and other matters related to the Site are protected under applicable copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary laws. It is an offence to copy or redistribute part or all or publicise any part of this site. You do not at any stage acquire ownership rights to any content, document or other materials viewed through the Site. The posting of information or materials on the Site does not constitute a waiver of any right in such information and materials. Some of the content on the site is the copyrighted work of third parties.  Cork Web Design is a registered name and so also are many of the other names of products or manufacturers featured on our site

Permitted uses

You are not permitted to use this site solely for personal, non commercial reasons. You are not permitted to print or copy electronically any part of the information contained therein. The contents may absolutely not be used for any litigation or arbitration. Please contact us for written permission to use our site in any advertising or promotional purposes or if you would like to create a link to this site.

Registration

Certain sections of, or offerings from, the Site may require you to register. If registration is requested, you agree to provide us with accurate, complete registration information. Your registration must be done using your real name and accurate information. Each registration is for your personal use only and not on behalf of any other person or entity. We do not permit (a) any other person using the registered sections under your name; or (b) access through a single name being made available to multiple users on a network. You are responsible for preventing such unauthorised use.

Errors, corrections and alterations

We do not portray or certify that the Site will be error-free, free of viruses or other harmful components, or that defects will be corrected. We do not portray or certify that the information available on or through the Site will be correct, accurate, timely or otherwise reliable. We may make changes to the features, functionality or content of the Site at any time. We reserve the right in our sole discretion to edit or delete any documents, information or other content appearing on the Site.

Third Party Content

We are not responsible for and assume no liability for any mistakes, misstatements of law, defamation, in the statements, opinions, representations or any other form of content on third party content which is available from our site or indeed third party information which is accessible from our site...

Unlawful Activity

We reserve the right to investigate complaints or violations of this Agreement. We will take any action necessary where appropriate, including but not limited to reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities relating to your profile, email addresses, usage history, posted materials, IP addresses and traffic information.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us and our partners, agents, officers, directors, employees, subcontractors, successors, assigns, third party suppliers of information and documents, attorneys, advertisers, product and service providers, and affiliates harmless from any liability, loss, claim and expense, including reasonable attorney's fees, related to your violation of this Agreement or use of the Site.

Non-transferable.

Your right to use the Site is not transferable or assignable. Any password or right given to you to obtain information or documents is not transferable or assignable. To any other person or persons

Disclaimer

The information, content and documents from or through the site are provided "as-is," "as available," with “all faults”, and all warranties, express or implied, are disclaimed (including but not limited to the disclaimer of any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose). The information and services may contain bugs, errors, problems or other limitations. We and our affiliated parties have no liability whatsoever for your use of any information or service. In particular, but not as a limitation thereof, we and our affiliated parties are not liable for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages (including damages for loss of business, loss of profits, litigation, or the like), whether based on breach of contract, breach of warranty, tort (including negligence), product liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. The negation and limitation of damages set forth above are fundamental elements of the basis of the bargain between us and you. This site and the products, services, documents and information presented would not be provided without such limitations. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from us through the site or otherwise shall create any warranty, representation or guarantee not expressly stated in this agreement. All responsibility or liability for any damages caused by viruses contained within the electronic file containing a form or document is disclaimed.

Use of Information

We reserve the right, and you authorise us, to the use and assignment of all information regarding Site uses by you and all information provided by you in any manner outlined in our Privacy Policy. All remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics, or other information communicated by you to us will forever be our property. We will not be required to treat any Submission as confidential, and will not be liable for any ideas (including without limitation, product, service or advertising ideas) and will not incur any liability as a result of any similarities that may appear in our future products, services or operations. Without limitation, we will have exclusive ownership of all present and future existing rights to the Submission of every kind and nature everywhere. We will be entitled to use the Submission for any commercial or other purpose whatsoever, without compensation to you or any other person sending the Submission. You acknowledge that you are responsible for whatever material you submit, and you, not us, have full responsibility for the message, including its legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality, and copyright.

Registration

Certain sections of, or offerings from, the Site may require you to register. If registration is requested, you agree to provide us with accurate, complete registration information. Your registration must be done using your real name and accurate information. Each registration is for your personal use only and not on behalf of any other person or entity. We do not permit (a) any other person using the registered sections under your name; or (b) access through a single name being made available to multiple users on a network. You are responsible for preventing such unauthorised use.

 

 

021 2348082 | Mon-Fri 9am-6pm
sales and support

© Cork Web Design - All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy | * Terms and Conditions Apply | Site Map | RSS Feed
All Prices on this website are excluding VAT unless specified

Follow Us on Follow us on Facebook

Our Services
what we can do for your business

Website Design Website Hosting Domain Registrations
Content Managemet Systems Professional Emails Graphic Design
Website SEO Management E-Commerce Solutions Compare Packages
Make Text Smaller Default Text Size Make Text Larger Starter Website Package Business Website Package Premier Website Package Cork Web Design Call us on 021 2348082 Email Us Today Call us on 021 2348082 Email Us Today Website Design and Development Website Hosting and Management Domain Registrations Content Management System Free 24/7 Technical Support Digimarketing Call us on 021 2348082 Email Us Today Starter Website Package Business Website Package Premier Website Package E-Commerce Website Package